Buecking v. Buecking, 87680–1.
[…] The arbitrary action that the 90–day requirement seeks to avoid is a hasty end to the marriage without time for considering whether dissolution is truly what the parties want. In the case of a legal separation, an end to the marriage cannot be presumed to be the parties' goal.

¶ 17 Mr. Buecking urges an additional reason to conclude that the 90–day period runs from the date the petition for dissolution of marriage is filed. Buecking notes that a 90–day period also applies under RCW 26.09.181(7), which provides that [t]he final order or decree” of a permanent parenting plan “shall be entered not sooner than ninety days after filing and service.” He infers that the 90–day period for parenting plans must be for the same reason that there is a 90–day wait before entry of decrees of dissolution, i.e., to prevent rash actions in parenting plans. Mr.