Retail Clerks International Ass'n v. Montgomery Ward & Co.
[…] On March 9, 1962, an amended complaint was filed by the same plaintiffs with the exception of Local Union No. 472.
Jurisdiction was based on § 301(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act of 1947, Title 29 U.S.C.A. § 185(a), which provides:
"Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties."