City of Lafayette v. Marks Const. Co., Inc.
[…] The trial court reasoned that the City of Lafayette had ample time to proceed to collect the assessment and its failure to do so had caused prescription to run.

Plaintiff contends on appeal that the acceleration clause in the ordinance does not accelerate the prescription period and that prescription does not run until the original due date of the final installment, in this case, December 31, 1978.

The parties agree that Ordinance No. 872 was passed pursuant to the authority of LSA-R.S. 33:3986, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

The amount assessed in said ordinance shall be due and collectible immediately on its passage, and, if not paid within thirty days from the date of the adoption of said ordinance, it will be conclusively presumed that any property owner whose property is affected thereby, exercises the right and option, which is hereby authorized, to pay the amount due in equal annual installments bearing interest at a rate or rates not exceeding the maximum rate provided for conventional interest by Article 2924 of the Louisiana Civil Code as the same now exists or may be hereafter amended, and extending over a period not exceeding twenty years, all within the discretion of the governing authority and as provided for in the ordinance levying such local or special assessments. The first installment shall become due on December 31 of the then current year or one year after the date of the assessment ordinance herein provided for, in the discretion of the governing authority of the district, and annually thereafter. The failure to pay any installment or interest thereon when due, shall ipso facto cause all other installments and the interest thereon to become due and payable and the sewerage district shall within thirty days from date of such default, proceed against the property for the collection of the total amount due thereon, including interest, plus twenty per cent additional on the principal and interest of the past due installment or installments or twenty per cent of the amount sued for, and in the event judgment is necessary to effect collection, twenty per cent of the amount of the judgment rendered, as attorneys' fees.'

The parties also agree that the applicable statutory provision relative to prescription is found in LSA-R.S. 33:3746, which, in its entirety, reads as follows: