Establishing Certain Territorial Elec. Boundaries Within South Dakota, Matter of
[…] We affirm.

NEC contends that the appeal of NWPS should be dismissed as untimely because it was not from a final agency decision. We disagree. The PUC entered its decision and order on May 15, 1980. Thirty days later NWPS filed a notice of appeal to the Sixth Judicial Circuit and on the same day NEC filed an application for rehearing with the PUC. Five days later the PUC denied the request for rehearing and NEC subsequently filed a notice of appeal to the Fifth Judicial Circuit. NEC claims that the agency decision was not final until its request for rehearing was denied.

In part, SDCL 1-26-30 provides:

A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within any agency or a party who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter. If a rehearing is authorized by law or administrative rule, failure to request a rehearing will not be considered a failure to exhaust all administrative remedies and will not prevent an otherwise final decision from becoming final for purposes of such judicial review.

Under this statute, NWPS's notice of appeal was filed in a timely manner within thirty days after the PUC entered its decision and order. It was not necessary for NWPS to request a rehearing for the purpose of exhausting all administrative remedies, because under the statute the failure to request a rehearing does not prevent an otherwise final decision from becoming final for purposes of judicial review. NWPS filed its notice of appeal on the same day that NEC filed its application for rehearing with the PUC. Since the application for rehearing was not pending at the time NWPS filed its notice of appeal, we find that the appeal by NWPS was filed in a timely manner.