Establishing Certain Territorial Elec. Boundaries Within South Dakota, Matter of
[…] See In re Estate of Scheibe, 35 Wis.2d 89, 150 N.W.2d 427 (1967); Luedtke v. Luedtke, 29 Wis.2d 567, 139 N.W.2d 553 (1966). We hold that NEC waived its right to request a change of judge when it initially submitted to the jurisdiction of Judge Miller in the 1977 proceeding.

NEC contends that the findings of fact and conclusions of law adopted by the PUC were unsupported by substantial evidence on the whole record and were arbitrary or capricious. NWPS contends that the PUC erred in its application of the guidelines of SDCL 49-34A-44 in assigning the disputed territory. We disagree with both of these contentions.

When the initial application was heard, SDCL 1-26-36 provided as follows: *

The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

The term "substantial evidence" means such relevant and competent evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as being sufficiently adequate to support a conclusion[.]" SDCL 1-26-1(8).