Establishing Certain Territorial Elec. Boundaries Within South Dakota, Matter of
[…] I.C.C., 551 F.2d 1112 (8th Cir. 1977); Outland v. C.A.B., 284 F.2d 224 (D.C.Cir.1960), or the appeal may be remanded to the agency, Anchor Line Limited v. Federal Maritime Commission, 299 F.2d 124 (D.C.Cir.1962), cert. denied, 370 U.S. 922, 82 S.Ct. 1563, 8 L.Ed.2d 503 (1962).

NEC contends that the trial court erred in denying its affidavit for change of judge. The affidavit alleged that NEC could not have a fair and impartial determination of its appeal before Judge Miller. Under SDCL 15-12-22, a judge may be disqualified if a party to an action files a timely affidavit. The right to change a judge, however, is subject to SDCL 15-12-24, which provides:

The submission to a judge or magistrate of argument or proof in support of a motion or application, or upon trial, is a waiver of the right thereafter to file an affidavit for change of such judge or magistrate by any party or his counsel who submitted the same or who after notice that such matter was to be presented, failed to appear at the hearing or trial. Such waiver shall continue until the final determination of the action and includes all subsequent motions, hearings, proceedings, trials, new trials, and all proceedings to enforce, amend or vacate any order or judgment.

The matter presently before Judge Miller was the continuation of the litigation previously before him in 1977 and this court on appeal in Aberdeen Vicinity, supra. Our prior decision in this matter remanded the case to the PUC for assignment of the disputed areas.