Republic Molding Corporation v. BW Photo Utilities
[…] Appellant asserts damage by virtue of the fact that appellees are wrongfully marketing substantially similar products. The action against B. W. Photo was brought before issuance of the patents, and is confined to a claim of unfair competition. The other actions include claims for both unfair competition and patent infringement. The action against Alladin also includes a claim for copyright infringement relating to the copying of a copyrighted advertisement.
The conduct found to constitute unclean hands was Republic's disregard of title 35 U.S.C. § 292, which provides in pertinent part:
"Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any article, the words `patent applied for,\' `patent pending,\' or any word importing that an application for patent has been made, when no application for patent has been made, or if made, is not pending, for the purpose of deceiving the public * * * shall be fined not more than $500 for every such offense."
The B. W. Photo case contains the fullest and most specific finding of unclean hands. There the court found: