Jackson Nat. Life Ins. Co. v. Merrill Lynch & Co., Inc., 1555
[…] The court also held that Jackson National did not state a claim under Sec. 20A of the '34 Act because it did not plead a predicate violation of the '34 Act as Sec. 20A requires. On appeal, Jackson National challenges each of the district court's rulings.

DISCUSSION
I. The '33 Act Claims: Inquiry Notice

The statute of limitations applicable to Secs. 11 and 12(2) is contained in Sec. 13 of the '33 Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 77m, which provides in part as follows:

No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k [Sec. 11] or 771(2) [Sec. 12(2) ] of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence.... (emphasis added).