Atl. Richfield Co. v. Whiting Oil & Gas Corp.
[…] The parties before us dispute whether section 15–11–1106(2) applies broadly to permit reformation of all nonvested property interests that predate the Act, or whether it applies more narrowly to reform only the types of nonvested interests that remain subject to the statutory rule against perpetuities, thus precluding reformation of the commercial option at issue here. Regardless of the breadth of interests potentially subject to reformation, section 15–11–1106(2) applies only to reform interests that are determined in a judicial proceeding to “violate this state's rule against perpetuities as that rule existed before May 31, 1991.”

¶ 5 In this case, the trial court concluded that the revocable option at issue here, granted as part of a negotiated commercial agreement, violated the common law rule against perpetuities.