Canal Ins. Co. v. Distribution Services, Inc.
[…] Pierre v. Providence Washington Ins. Co., 99 N.Y.2d 222, 2002 WL 31770499 (N.Y. Dec. 12, 2002); see generally Pub.L. No. 96-296, § 3. Accordingly, one remedial measure provided in the MCA is a liability insurance requirement imposed upon each motor carrier registered to engage in interstate commerce, which requirement mandates that a motor carrier file "a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security" in an amount determined by the Secretary of Transportation and the laws of the State or States in which the motor carrier intends to operate. 49 U.S.C. § 13906(a)(1); see also Pub.L. No. 96-296, § 30(c).

The Secretary of Transportation also has the authority to "prescribe the appropriate form of endorsement to be appended to policies of insurance and surety bonds which will subject the insurance policy or surety bond to the full security limits of the" required coverage. 49 U.S.C. § 13906(f).