State v. Pike
[…] On motion for rehearing, the case went to the whole court. A majority denied the motion, adhering to its holding that requiring a defendant to be tried in prison clothing was error, finding that the burden was on the state to show that the prison clothing worn by the defendant was not distinctive, and finding that the state could not supplement the record so as to show the clothing worn by the defendant at trial on the ground that such evidence was new and additional evidence not presented at trial and as such not authorized by OCGA § 5-6-41(f). We granted the petition for certiorari.

OCGA § 5-6-48 provides the procedure for an appellate court to require the trial court to supplement the record. It provides in pertinent part as follows: "At any stage of the proceedings, either before or after argument, the court shall by order, either with or without motion ... require the trial court to make corrections in the record or transcript or certify what transpired below which does not appear from the record on appeal ... or take any other action to perfect the appeal and record so that the appellate court can and will pass upon the appeal and not dismiss it." OCGA § 5-6-48(d). Pursuant to this authority, this court ordered the trial court to supplement the record so as to show what the defendant wore at trial. The trial court held a hearing and found that during the trial the defendant wore a sky blue denim shirt with a white T-shirt...