Butler v. Jones ex rel. State
[…] He asserted there is no legitimate state purpose for denying Oklahoma defendants in deferred sentence cases the same privilege as that accorded to citizens of Oklahoma whose criminal history records were expunged in any of the other states.

¶ 3 On July 13, 2010, the Department filed a Motion to Dismiss arguing Butler's constitutional challenges should be denied because his deferred sentence and expungement were unlawful. The Department cites to “22 O.S. § 991c (G), HB 2711, c. 6, § 5, emerg. Eff. March 20, 2000,” the law in effect when Butler pled, which provided:

G. The deferred judgment procedure described in this section shall not apply to defendants who plead guilty or nolo contendere to a sex offense. The term “sex offense” shall not include a violation of paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 1021 of title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes.