Butler v. Jones ex rel. State
[…] Kluver v. Weatherford Hospital Auth., 1993 OK 85, ¶ 14, 859 P.2d 1081, 1084. The Department also asserts the trial court abused its discretion. The Department cites Steltzlen v. Fritz, 2006 OK 20, ¶ 20, 134 P.3d 141, 147, which found [t]o reverse the trial court on grounds of abuse of discretion, it must be found that the trial court made clearly erroneous conclusions and judgment, against reason and judgment.”

ANALYSIS

¶ 6 On June 28, 2000, Butler pled guilty to two counts of sexual abuse of a minor child, pursuant to 10 O.S., § 7115. Effective, November 1, 1999, over eight months prior to his plea, 57 O.S., § 584(H)(2) was enacted and provided as follows:

2. On or after November 1, 1999, any person who has been convicted of a crime or an attempt to commit a crime, received a suspended sentence or any probationary term for a crime provided for in Section 7115 of Title 10 of the Oklahoma Statutes, if the offense involved sexual abuse or sexual exploitation as these terms are defined in Section 7102 of Title 10 of the Oklahoma Statutes, Section 885, 888, 1111.1, 1114 or 1123 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall be subject to all the registration requirements of this act and shall be designated by the Department of Corrections as an aggravated sex offender. An aggravated sex offender shall be required to register for the lifetime of the aggravated sex offender.

HB 1390, 1999 Okla. Sess. Laws c. 336, § 3 (eff. Nov.1, 1999).

This amendment required a person like Butler who received “any probationary term” for a crime provided for in 10 O.S., § 7115, to be designated an “aggravated sex offender” and register under SORA for his or her lifetime.