United States v. Marti
[…] United States v. Glaziou, 402 F.2d 8, 12 (2d Cir. 1968), cert. denied, 393 U.S. 1121, 89 S.Ct. 999, 22 L.Ed.2d 126 (1969). See also, e. g., Rodriguez-Gonzalez v. United States, 378 F.2d 256, 258 (9th Cir. 1967) (importation of marijuana); Alexander v. United States, 362 F.2d 379, 382 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 385 U.S. 977, 87 S.Ct. 519, 17 L. Ed.2d 439 (1966) (importation of heroin); Thomas v. United States, 372 F.2d 252, 254 (5th Cir. 1967) (same).

This "border" or "customs" search exception was developed to assist in excluding contraband coming into the country. See 19 U.S.C. § 482 ("stop, search, and examine * * * any vehicle, beast, or person, on which or whom he or they shall suspect there is merchandise which is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to law * * *."); 19 U.S.C. § 1496 (examination "of the baggage of any person arriving in the United States * * *."); 19 U.S.C. § 1499 (inspection, examination and appraisal of "imported merchandise"); 19 U.S.C. § 1582 ("search by authorized officers or agents * * *" of "all persons coming into the United