Center for Legal Advocacy v. Hammons, 01-1574.
[…] As used in this section, the term "records" includes reports prepared by any staff of a facility rendering care and treatment or reports prepared by an agency charged with investigating reports of incidents of abuse, neglect, and injury occurring at such facility that describe incidents of abuse, neglect, and injury occurring at such facility and the steps taken to investigate such incidents, and discharge planning records.

42 U.S.C. § 10806(b)(3)(A). Section 10806 further provides that:

If the laws of a State prohibit an eligible system from obtaining access to the records of individuals with mental illness in accordance with section 10805(a)(4) of this title and this section, section 10805(a)(4) of this title and this section shall not apply to such system before —

(i) the date such system is no longer subject to such a prohibition; or

(ii) the expiration of the 2 year period beginning on May 23, 1986, whichever occurs first.

42 U.S.C. § 10806(b)(2)(C).

PAMII was again amended and reauthorized in 1991, although none of the 1991 amendments to the text of PAMII are relevant to this case.