Center for Legal Advocacy v. Hammons, 01-1574.
[…] CLA appeals.

DISCUSSION

We review de novo the entry of judgment on the pleadings. Ramirez v. Dept. of Corrections, 222 F.3d 1238, 1240 (10th Cir.2000); Bishop v. Fed. Intermediate Credit Bank of Wichita, 908 F.2d 658, 663 (10th Cir.1990). We also review de novo the district court's interpretation of a federal statute. United States v. Quarrell, 310 F.3d 664, 669 (10th Cir.2002).

A brief history of PAMII is necessary to understand the arguments of each side in this case. PAMII was enacted in 1986. Section 10805 of the Act authorizes P & A Systems like CLA to "in accordance with section 10806 ... have access to all records of ... any individual who is a client of the system if such individual, or the legal guardian, conservator, or other legal representative of such individual, has authorized the system to have such access." 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(4).5 In 1988, PAMII was amended and reauthorized, and subsection (b)(3) to § 10806, providing a definition of "records," was added: