Commonwealth v. Blondin
[…] A statement by a trial judge, that defendants charged with rape and abuse of a female under sixteen years of age were "tried in camera behind closed doors," meant on the record merely that he had excluded the general public from the court room in accordance with G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 278, Section 16A. Discussion by QUA, C.J., of the scope, meaning, and purpose of G. L. (Ter.

Ed.) c. 278 Section 16A, requiring the exclusion of the "general public" from the court room at the trial of certain kinds of criminal cases and the admission thereto of "only such persons as may have a direct interest in the case."

Action in accordance with G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 278, Section 16A, by the judge presiding at a criminal trial does not deny to the defendant due process of law in violation of either art. 12 of the Declaration of