Kelly v. Illinois Bell Telephone Company
[…] that

"Giving effect to all of the language actually used by Congress, it must be concluded that the prohibitions of Section 1084(a) are applicable only to persons who, in the normal context of the words, can be said to be `engaged in the business of betting or wagering.\' On the record before this Court, it is clear that plaintiffs are not so engaged."

and that plaintiffs' activities are excluded from the scope of § 1084(a) by § 1084 (b):

"Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
24 cases
  • Norton v. Weinberger
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Maryland
    • September 14, 1973
    ...Carleson, 444 F.2d 353, 358-359 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 404 U.S. 967, 92 S.Ct. 344, 30 L.Ed.2d 287 (1971); Kelly v.