Kelly v. Illinois Bell Telephone Company
[…] The government also contends that the District Court misconstrued the statute in determining that it was not applicable to plaintiffs' activities and, in any event, that plaintiffs' activities were expressly exempted. The government's analysis of this statute as set out in its brief reads in part as follows:
No question is raised here as to the District Judge's determination that the burden of proof rested with defendants and with the government as the real moving party in the proceeding.
and that plaintiffs' activities are excluded from the scope of § 1084(a) by § 1084 (b):
"Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Norton v. Weinberger
...Carleson, 444 F.2d 353, 358-359 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 404 U.S. 967, 92 S.Ct. 344, 30 L.Ed.2d 287 (1971); Kelly v. Illinois Bell Telephone Co., 325 F. 2d 148, 151 (7th Cir. 1963); Chicago, Duluth & Georgian Bay Transit Co. v.