LA BARGE WATER WELL SUPPLY COMPANY v. United States
[…] Pipe and Steel transferred property to each taxpayer in return for stock. La Barge was president of Pipe and Steel and of both taxpayers.

The three corporations filed separate income tax returns. Each claimed the $25,000 surtax exemption provided for by § 11(c) of the 1954 Code. The Internal Revenue Service disallowed this exemption to Water Well for its fiscal years ended March 31, 1958, 1959, and 1960, and to Pipe Line Supply for its fiscal years ended March 31, 1958 and 1960.2 This was on the ground that the exemption was not available because of the prohibition of § 1551.

The only part of § 1551 which is significant here is its provision that the exemption shall be disallowed "unless such transferee corporation shall establish by the clear preponderance of the evidence that the securing of such exemption * * was not a major purpose of such transfer". No issue is raised as to the satisfaction of all other conditions of the statute including the required control by Pipe and Steel. Further, the taxpayers concede that there is no question here as to the sufficiency of the evidence to support the verdicts.