Walling v. Hardwood Co Same v. Harnischfeger Corporation
[…] Youngerman-Reynolds Hardwood Co. (1945) 325 U.S. 419, 424, 65 S.Ct. 1250, 89 L.Ed. 1705 ( Hardwood ) ["The regular rate by its very nature must reflect all payments which the parties have agreed s......
  • Request a trial to view additional results
2 books & journal articles
  • Lean Weeks and Fat Weeks: a Commissioned Employees Regular Rate of Overtime Pay
    • United States
    • Georgia State University College of Law Georgia State Law Reviews No. 35-2, December 2018
    • Invalid date
    ...commission on the account each pay period. Id.45. 29 C.F.R. § 779.419(b) (2018) (quoting Walling v. Youngerman-Reynolds Hardwood Co., 325 U.S. 419, 424 (1945)). The regular rate, "by its very nature must reflect all payments which the parties have agreed shall be received regularly during t......
  • Mcle Self-study Article Where Agreements Won't Work - a Word to the Wise Regarding Strict Wage and Hour Liability and Related Claims
    • United States
    • California Lawyers Association California Trusts & Estates Quarterly (CLA) No. 29-2, March 2023
    • Invalid date