U.S. v. Alisal Water Corp., C-97-20099-JF(EAI).
[…] The Court requested a final round of briefing on the issue of an appropriate civil penalty and heard approximately two hours of oral argument on May 7, 2004. Having considered the briefs submitted prior to that hearing,2 the arguments presented by counsel and the record as a whole, the Court makes the following determinations:

II. DISCUSSION

A. Civil Penalty
1. Factors To Be Considered

Civil penalties under the Safe Drinking Water Act ("SDWA") are governed by 42 U.S.C. § 300g-3(b), which provides that the Court may assess a civil penalty not to exceed $25,000 per day per violation.3 The section states that the Court should take "into account the seriousness of the violation, the population at risk, and other appropriate factors."

If the Court treats each of the 232 violations of the SDWA at issue as a single-day violation, the maximum statutory penalty would be approximately $17 million.