Wirtz v. Hooper-Holmes Bureau, Inc.
[…] The Secretary contends: (1) the District Court had no authority to enter the order of dismissal for failure to comply with the rule; and (2) even if the rule is authorized and lawful, the same should not be applied in an action to enforce the wage and hour requirements of the Fair Labor Standards Act, because to do so would subject the Secretary's witnesses to improper pressures by the employer. We agree with the trial court and affirm the judgment.

We look first to the U. S. Code, Title 28 U.S.C.A. § 2071 provides:

"The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the Supreme Court. June 25, 1948, c. 646, 62 Stat. 961; May 24, 1949, c. 139, § 102, 63 Stat. 104."

Next, Rule 83 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides:

"Each district court by action of a majority of the judges thereof may from time to time make and amend rules governing its practice not inconsistent with these rules.