Narloch v. State, Dept. of Transp., Div. of Highways, Dist. II, 82-052
[…] Section 32.05(7)(c), Stats., specifies the "award of damages" as the document by which the condemning authority takes title. In the case before us, the Department's "award of damages" not only sets forth the legal description of the 2.11 acres taken, but it also describes with particularity the rights of access which were taken: "Also, all existing, future or potential common law or statutory easements or rights of access between the right of way of the highway, currently designated as S.T.H. 59, and all of the abutting remaining real property of the owner, ...."

Section 32.09(6), Stats., prescribes the method to be used in calculating the amount of compensation for the partial taking of property. It specifically requires the condemnor to take into consideration "the following items of loss or damage to the property where shown to exist: ... (b) Deprivation or restriction of existing right of access to highway from abutting land, ...." (Emphasis added). The trial court interpreted sec. 32.09(6) to allow damages only for loss of access via existing driveways.