Boise Cascade Corp. v. U.S., 01-36086.
[…] (B) the dividend is paid in cash to the plan and is distributed in cash to participants in the plan or their beneficiaries not later than 90 days after the close of the plan year in which paid.

The district court correctly concluded that the payments made by Boise Cascade were dividends pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 404(k). There is no dispute that the payments made by Boise Cascade were paid to the Plan and then distributed to Participants during 1989. The amounts paid were distributed out of current or accumulated earnings and profits as required for the definition of "dividend" under 26 U.S.C. § 316(a). Section 316(a) further provides:

To the extent that any distribution is, under any provision of this subchapter, treated as a distribution of property to which Section 301 applies, such distribution shall be treated as a distribution of property for the purposes of this subsection.

Thus, if the distributions to the employees were a distribution under § 3011, then they were a "dividend" for the purposes of § 316 and the deduction provided for in § 404(k) applies.

Section 302 governs distributions in redemption of stock.