Environmental Defense v. Leavitt
[…] II. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Background

Many parks and wilderness areas across the country suffer from manmade air pollution that significantly impairs visibility. Compl. ¶ 9. This visual impairment, or "haze," arises primarily from emissions of sulfur dioxide, oxides of nitrogen and particular matter from certain "stationary sources," including fossil-fuel power plants. Id. ¶¶ 10, 12.

Concerned about regional haze, Congress amended the CAA in 1977 to add section 169A (current version at 42 U.S.C. § 7491). Id. ¶ 11. 42 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1) establishes as a national goal "the prevention of any future, and the remedying of any existing, impairment of visibility in mandatory class I Federal areas which impairment results from manmade pollution."2 Id. ¶ 11 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 7491(a)). Furthermore, § 7491(a)(4) requires the EPA Administrator to "promulgate regulations to assure ... reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal ... and ... compliance with the requirements of this section." 42 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(4).