American Library Ass'n v. Reno
[…] (3) record in the records required by subsection (a) the information required by paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection and such other identifying information as may be prescribed by regulation.

Id. Sec. 2257(b). Such records generally must be kept at the producer's place of business. Id. Sec. 2257(c). Moreover, "a statement describing where the records ... may be located" must be affixed to the materials covered by the Act ("disclosure requirement"). Id. Sec. 2257(e)(1). If the producer is an "organization," this statement must include "the name, title, and business address of the individual employed by such organization responsible for maintaining the records...." Id. Sec. 2257(e)(2).

2. The regulations

The Attorney General issued regulations implementing this statutory framework on April 24, 1992. See 57 Fed.Reg. 15017, 15021 (1992) ("Final Rule"). These divide producers into two categories, "primary" and "secondary." 28 C.F.R. Sec. 75.1(c) (1993).