Barnes v. Stone Way Ltd. P'ship
[…] Ivy, 407 S.W.2d at 214 (citations omitted). Once these requirements are met, the nonmovant's controverting evidence should not be considered. Dolgencorp, 288 S.W.3d at 928 (citing Ivy, 407 S.W.2d at 214).

Barnes asserts on appeal, as she asserted in the trial court, that Stone Way violated the terms of the lease, as well as both state and federal law. She contends that Stone Way violated Title 24 of the Code of Federal Regulations, section 92.253(c). This section provides, in pertinent part, that an owner may not terminate the tenancy, or refuse to renew the lease, of a tenant of rental housing assisted with HOME funds “except for serious or repeated violation of the terms and conditions of the lease; for violation of applicable Federal, State, or local law; ... or for other good cause.” 24 C.F.R. § 92.253(c) (2002). Barnes's addendum to the motion for new trial references...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • McClane v. New Caney Oaks Apartments
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • October 31, 2013