Assa'Ad v. U.S. Atty. Gen.
[…] a mechanism by which a district director can, as a humanitarian measure, advise an alien who is in this country, but who knows or fears that he will be inadmissible if he leaves and tries to return, that he can leave with assurance that he will be paroled back into the United States upon return....

In re G-A-C-, 22 I. & N. Dec. 83, 88, 1998 WL 394560 (BIA 1998) (en banc). When the conditions under which parole is granted expire or parole is otherwise revoked, the paroled alien is subject to exclusion proceedings. INA § 212(d)(5)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 212(d)(5)(A) ("parole shall not be regarded as admission of the alien"); 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(e)(2) (upon termination of parole, the alien "shall be restored to the status that he or she had at the time of parole"); Sale v. Haitian Ctrs. Council, 509 U.S. 155, 159, 113 S.Ct. 2549, 2552, 125 L.Ed.2d 128 (1993) ("Aliens arriving at the border, or those who are temporarily paroled into the country, are subject to an exclusion hearing...."); Leng May Ma v. Barber, 357 U.S. 185, 188, 78...

To continue reading