Public Citizen, Inc. v. U.S. Dept. of H.H.S.
[…] Id. § 480.133(a)(2)(iii). The regulations became effective on May 17, 1985, and have not changed in relevant part since that time. Compare 42 C.F.R. §§ 476.101(b), 476.103, 476.133 (1985), with 42 C.F.R. §§ 480.101(b), 480.103, 480.133 (2002).

In October 1986, approximately a year and a half after HCFA promulgated its confidentiality regulations, Congress amended § 1320c-3 to impose upon PROs the further duty that is specifically at issue in this case. The new section, § 1320c-3(a)(14), provides as follows:

The organization shall conduct an appropriate review of all written complaints about the quality of services ... not meeting professionally recognized standards of health care, if the complaint is filed with the organization by an individual entitled to benefits for such services... (or a person acting on the individual's behalf). The organization shall inform the individual (or representative) of the organization's final disposition of the complaint. Before the organization concludes that the quality of services does not meet professionally recognized standards of health care, the organization must provide the practitioner or person concerned with reasonable notice and opportunity for discussion.

42 U.S.C. § 1320c-3(a)(14) (emphasis added). HHS has not promulgated any regulation that implements or addresses § 1320c-3(a)(14).

B

On December 15, 1998, Doris Shipp went to Baptist East Hospital in Louisville, Kentucky, complaining of abdominal pain. Over the next few months, Mrs.