Public Citizen, Inc. v. U.S. Dept. of H.H.S.
[…] Id. § 1320c-3(a)(1); see also id. § 1395y(g).

Section 1320c-3(a)(1) of the statute requires each PRO to "review some or all of the professional activities" of physicians and other providers of services for which payment may be made under Medicare. Id. § 1320c-3(a)(1). The statute also contains a number of confidentiality provisions, including § 1320c-9(a), which states:

Any data or information acquired by any such organization in the exercise of its duties and functions shall be held in confidence and shall not be disclosed to any person except — (1) to the extent ... necessary to carry out the purposes of this part, (2) in such cases and under such circumstances as the Secretary shall by regulations provide to assure adequate protection of the rights and interests of patients, health care practitioners, or providers of health care, or (3) in accordance with [provisions permitting specified disclosures to federal and state agencies].

42 U.S.C. § 1320c-9(a).