Cooper v. Office of Sheriff of Will County, 03 C 5064.
[…] Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, 73 F.3d 1423, 1428 (7th Cir.1996). Dismissal is proper only when it "appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts ... which would entitle him to relief." Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46, 78 S.Ct. 99, 2 L.Ed.2d 80 (1957).

I. Counts I and II

Counts I and II allege wrongful death and survival action claims for negligent conduct against defendants for failing to provide decedent with timely medical treatment. Defendants' motion to dismiss Counts I and II argues that defendants are immune from liability under the Tort Immunity Act, 745 ILCS 10/4-105, which provides:

Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but this Section shall not apply where the employee, acting within the scope of his employment, knows from his observation of conditions that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and, through willful and wanton conduct, fails to take reasonable action to summon medical care. Nothing in this Section requires the periodic inspection of prisoners.