Biklen v. BOARD OF EDUCATION, CITY SCHOOL DIST., SYRACUSE, NY
[…] Edward P. Kearse, Corp. Counsel, Syracuse, N. Y. (James M. Anderson, Asst. Corp. Counsel, of counsel), for defendants.

Louis J. Lefkowitz, Atty. Gen., State of New York (Ruth Kessler Toch, Sol. Gen., John Q. Driscoll, Julius L. Sackman, Asst. Attys. Gen., Albany, N. Y., of counsel), intervenor, pro se.

Before MULLIGAN, Circuit Judge, FOLEY, Chief District Judge, and PORT, District Judge.

MULLIGAN, Circuit Judge:

Section 3002 of the New York Education Law, McKinney's Consol. Laws, c. 16, requires any United States citizen who serves as a "teacher, instructor or professor in any school or institution in the public school system of the state or in any school, college, university or other educational institution in the state, whose real property, in whole or in part, is exempt from taxation * * *" to take an oath or make an affirmation to support the federal and state constitutions and to perform his duties as a teacher to the best of his ability. In lieu of this oath or affirmation, the teacher may "pledge and declare" to the same effect.1