Fontana v. White, 01-5383.
[…] But while § 4348 sets forth the minimum contractual terms to which each cadet must agree before entering West Point, it does not bar a graduate from agreeing to extend the service obligation that § 4348 requires in exchange for additional free education — as Fontana and Murphy did here. To the contrary, such subsequent agreements are authorized by at least two other statutes, to which we now turn.

The statute that generally governs the Secretary of the Army's authority to enter into contracts concerning the provision of "advanced education assistance" is 10 U.S.C. § 2005. That section states, in relevant part:

(a) The Secretary concerned may require, as a condition to the Secretary providing advanced education assistance to any person, that such person enter into a written agreement with the Secretary concerned under the terms of which such person shall agree —

(1) to complete the educational requirements specified in the agreement and to serve on active duty for a period specified in the agreement;

... and

(4) to such other terms and conditions as the Secretary concerned may prescribe to protect the interest of the United States.

(b) The Secretary concerned shall determine the period of active duty to be served by any person for advanced education assistance to be provided such person by an armed force, except that if the period of active duty required to be served is specified under another provision of law with respect to the advanced education assistance to be provided, the period specified in the agreement referred to in subsection (a) shall be the same as the period specified in such other provision of law.

10 U.S.C. § 2005 (1982).

Section 2005(a) clearly authorizes the Secretary of the Army to require that a student, as a condition of receiving advanced education assistance, agree to such terms as the Secretary may prescribe to protect the interest of the United States. And § 2005(b) specifically authorizes the Secretary to determine the period of active duty to be served by the student in exchange for such advanced education assistance.