Fontana v. White, 01-5383.
[…] As we discuss in Part I.B, the Secretary did in fact include those terms in the appellants' USUHS agreements.

Fontana and Murphy contend, however, that the Secretary's authority to specify such terms is restricted by the "except" clause of § 2005(b): the Secretary is permitted to determine the period of active service to be served in exchange for advanced education assistance to be provided to the individual "except ... if the period of active duty required to be served is specified under another provision of law with respect to the advanced education assistance to be provided." Id. (emphasis added). The appellants argue that because the period of active duty required of West Point graduates was specified "under another provision of law," namely § 4348(a), the Secretary was without authority to alter or extend it. But this argument ignores the balance of the...