Federal Maritime Com'n v. Anglo-Canadian Shipping Co.
[…] Utah Power & Light Co. v. United States, 243 U.S. 389, 410, 37 S.Ct. 387, 391, 61 L.Ed. 791; Hawke v. Com'r of Int. Rev., 9 Cir., 109 F.2d 946, 949.

Rule 12(k) was promulgated on March 26, 1958, by the Federal Maritime Board, the predecessor of the Commission. As the Commission concedes, there was not then in effect, nor has there since been enacted, any statute explicitly empowering the Board or Commission to promulgate a rule relating to the discovery and production of documents. But there was then in effect section 204(b) of the Merchant Marine Act of 1936, 49 Stat. 1987 as amended 46 U.S.C. § 1114(b) (1958), providing as follows:

"The Federal Maritime Board and the Secretary of Commerce are authorized to adopt all necessary rules and regulations to carry out the powers, duties, and functions vested in it or him by this chapter."