Katz v. C.I.R.
[…] United States, 202 F.3d 1325, 1328 (Fed.Cir.2000). In response to this problem, the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 (TEFRA), I.R.C. §§ 6221-6233, included "unified partnership audit examination and litigation provisions," which "centralized the treatment of partnership taxation issues, and ensure[d] equal treatment of partners by uniformly adjusting partners' tax liabilities." Chimblo, 177 F.3d at 121 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). See generally Callaway v. Comm'r, 231 F.3d 106, 107-12 (2d Cir. 2000) (discussing TEFRA treatment of partnerships).

Section 6221 of TEFRA states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the tax treatment of any partnership item ... shall be determined at the partnership level." A partnership-level proceeding is the exclusive means for adjusting a partnership item. See Maxwell v. Comm'r, 87 T.C. 783, 788-89, 1986 WL 22033 (1986).