Katz v. C.I.R.
[…] A partnership-level proceeding is the exclusive means for adjusting a partnership item. See Maxwell v. Comm'r, 87 T.C. 783, 788-89, 1986 WL 22033 (1986). The Tax Court lacks authority to make partnership-item adjustments in a partner-level proceeding except in circumstances not pertinent to this case. See Kaplan, 133 F.3d at 473.

A similar rule applies to an item whose tax treatment is dependent on the treatment of a partnership item. Such an item is called an "affected item." See I.R.C. § 6231(a)(5) ("The term `affected item' means any item to the extent such item is affected by a partnership item.").