United States v. Cihal
[…] He further avows that in both instances he specially designated Will Wilson, Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division, to authorize the application. He states that in doing so he acted pursuant to authorization by the Attorney General under 28 United States Code, Section 510,

28 United States Code, Section 510, reads as follows:

"The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General."