Black v. Hardin, 42375
[…] Hardin was convicted of the murder of her husband and was sentenced to life imprisonment. Her son, Davies, pleaded guilty to the murder and testified at trial that he shot his step-father because it was what his mother wanted. We affirmed the conviction on appeal. Hardin v. State, 252 Ga. 99, 311 S.E.2d 462 (1984).

Hardin's petition for a writ of habeas corpus was granted. The habeas corpus court concluded that several errors at the trial violated Hardin's constitutional rights and entitled her to a new trial. The state appeals from this judgment.

1. The habeas corpus statute, OCGA § 9-14-42, was amended to become effective on January 1, 1983--three months before Hardin's conviction. The effect of the amendment was to limit the relief available by habeas corpus to errors or deficiencies which constitute "a substantial denial of ... rights under the Constitution of the United States or of this state." OCGA § 9-14-42(a). Parker v. Abernathy, 253 Ga. 673, 324 S.E.2d 191 (1985).

2. We recently applied the amended habeas corpus statute in Valenzuela v.