Kappus v. C.I.R.
[…] U.S.-Canada Tax Treaty art. XXIV (italics and underlining added). The Kappuses contend that under paragraph 4(b), the United States is required to grant a credit for the entire amount of the Canadian tax that they paid on the income they earned in Canada while residing there.

The Commissioner counters that paragraph 1 of Article XXIV subjects the required credit to "the limitations of the law of the United States," and that the law applicable to the appellants' situation, 26 U.S.C. § 59(a)(2), caps their AMT foreign tax credit at 90% of their pre-credit tentative minimum tax liability. Section 59(a)(2) states, in relevant part:

(2) Limitation to 90 percent of tax. —

(A) In general. — The alternative minimum tax foreign tax credit for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess (if any) of —

(i) the pre-credit tentative minimum tax for the taxable year, over

(ii) 10 percent of the amount which would be the pre-credit tentative minimum tax....

26 U.S.C. § 59(a)(2).