United States v. Aquino, Crim. No. 45878.
[…] Wilson's name to the authorization. There is no indication of what communication, if any, transpired between Mr. Lindenbaum and Mr. Peterson; neither is there any showing that Will Wilson ever had any knowledge of this authorization even though Wilson's name is the only name appearing on the authorization.

The Government contends that, despite the language of Section 2516, Mr. Lindenbaum had the authority to issue the authorization for the request for the extension of the wire tap by virtue of Section 510 of Title 28, United States Code. That statute provides:

The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.

The regulation promulgated under that statute, Section 0.6 of Title 28, Code of Federal Regulations, provides:

The Executive Assistant to the Attorney General established in the Office of the Attorney General shall: