Gearhart v. Pub. Util. Comm'n of Or.
[…] ORS 756.040(1). That amount is represented in the PUC's calculation of rate base. Although the term “rate base” is not defined by statute, it is understood within public utility ratemaking to represent “the net or depreciated value of the tangible and intangible property, or net investment in the property,” although there are limitations on what may be included in rate base. Phillips, The Regulation of Public Utilities at 169–70. Third, the PUC must determine the appropriate rate of return on the utility's capital investment. See ORS 756.040(1) (fair and reasonable rates allow recovery of “capital costs of the utility, with a return to the equity holder * * * [c]ommensurate with the return on investments in other enterprises having corresponding risks” and [s]ufficient to ensure confidence in the financial integrity of the utility”); see also Phillips, The Regulation of Public Utilities at 170. The rate of return should “be fair to investors so as to avoid the confiscation of their property” and “preserve the credit standing of the utility to