Maddicks v. Big City Props., LLC
[…] We must "accept the facts as alleged as true, [and] accord plaintiffs the benefit of every possible favorable inference" ( id. ). We are also bound to "determine only whether the facts as alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory" ( id. at 87–88, 614 N.Y.S.2d 972, 638 N.E.2d 511 ); "the criterion is whether the proponent of the pleading has a cause of action, not whether [it] has stated one" ( id. at 88, 614 N.Y.S.2d 972, 638 N.E.2d 511 [emphases added] ).

The determination whether plaintiffs have a cause that may be asserted as a class action turns on the application of CPLR 901. That section provides that "[o]ne or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all" where five factors – sometimes characterized "as numerosity, commonality, typicality, adequacy of representation and superiority" ( City of New York v. Maul , 14 N.Y.3d 499, 508, 903 N.Y.S.2d 304, 929 N.E.2d 366 [2010] ) – are met ( CPLR 901[a][1]-[5] ). Of principal concern on this appeal is the "commonality" element, which, as set forth in CPLR 901(a)(2), inquires whether "there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members."

With respect to the commonality question, defendants note that, where damages among class members may differ, a class action may proceed only "if the important legal or factual issues involving liability are common to the class" ( Borden , 24 N.Y.3d at 399, 998 N.Y.S.2d 729, 23 N.E.3d 997 ).