Public Citizen, Inc. v. Mineta, Docket No. 02-4237.
[…] BACKGROUND

This petition involves a complex web of statutes, regulatory actions, public comments, and factual findings whose history spans several decades.

The Safety Act

In 1966, Congress enacted the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act. See National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-563, 80 Stat. 718 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1381 et seq. (1966), repealed and reenacted, without relevant changes, as the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Authorization Act of 1991, and recodified as amended at 49 U.S.C. § 30101 et seq. (1994)) ("Safety Act"). The purpose of the Safety Act is "to reduce traffic accidents and deaths and injuries resulting from traffic accidents ... [by] prescrib[ing] motor vehicle safety standards ... [and] carry[ing] out needed safety research and development." 49 U.S.C. § 30101. To achieve these objectives, the Safety Act provides that "[t]he Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe motor vehicle safety standards," and that "[e]ach standard shall be practicable, meet the need for motor vehicle safety, and be stated in objective terms."