New York Times Co. v. U.S. Dept. of Labor, 03 Civ.8334(SAS).
[…] The Department of Labor ("DOL") now moves to dismiss the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, arguing that the Times failed to exhaust its administrative remedies. In the alternative, the DOL seeks summary judgment. The Times cross-moves for summary judgment.

I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
A. OSHA and the LWDII Rate

The facts giving rise to this action are undisputed. The Occupational Safety and Health Act (the "Act"), 29 U.S.C. § 651 et seq., is intended to "assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions ..." 29 U.S.C. § 651(b). OSHA is charged with carrying out these purposes. Accordingly, OSHA provides information and guidance to employers about how to initiate and improve safety and health programs, and inspects workplaces to find, and remedy, violations of the Act. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 656, 657.