Peeples v. United States
[…] The agents thus were justified in entering the premises for the purpose of determining whether or not the seller possessed a valid tax stamp.
The law requires that all retail dealers in liquor pay a special tax of $54.00 a year, 26 U.S.C.A. § 5121(a), and all persons are prohibited from engaging in a business subject to the tax until he has paid the special tax, 26 U.S.C.A. § 5142 (a). Any person who carries on the business of a retail dealer in liquor and wilfully fails to pay the required special tax is subject to the criminal penalties imposed by 26 U.S.C.A. § 5691(a).
26 U.S.C.A. § 6806(a) provides:
"Every person engaged in any business, avocation, or employment, who is thereby made liable to a special tax, shall place and keep conspicuously in his establishment or place of business all stamps denoting payment of said special tax."
26 U.S.C.A. § 5146(b) states: