Peeples v. United States
[…] Any person who carries on the business of a retail dealer in liquor and wilfully fails to pay the required special tax is subject to the criminal penalties imposed by 26 U.S.C.A. § 5691(a).

26 U.S.C.A. § 6806(a) provides:

"Every person engaged in any business, avocation, or employment, who is thereby made liable to a special tax, shall place and keep conspicuously in his establishment or place of business all stamps denoting payment of said special tax."

26 U.S.C.A. § 5146(b) states:

"(b) Entry of premises for inspection. — The secretary or his delegate may enter during business hours the premises (including places of storage) of any dealer for the purpose of inspecting or examining any records or other documents required to be kept by such dealer under this chapter or regulations issued pursuant thereto and any distilled spirits, wines, or beer kept or stored by such dealer on such premises."