Theofel v. Farey Jones
[…] The district court held that none of the federal statutes applied, and dismissed the claims without leave to amend. It declined jurisdiction over the state law claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3). Plaintiffs now appeal.

Analysis

1. The Stored Communications Act provides a cause of action against anyone who "intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided... and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage." 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701(a)(1), 2707(a). "[E]lectronic storage" means either "temporary, intermediate storage ... incidental to ... electronic transmission," or "storage ... for purposes of backup protection." Id. § 2510(17). The Act exempts, inter alia, conduct "authorized ... by the person or entity providing a wire or electronic communications service," id. § 2701(c)(1), or "by a user of that service with respect to a communication of or intended for that user," id. § 2701(c)(2).

The district court dismissed on the ground that NetGate had authorized defendants' access. It held that this consent was not coerced, because the subpoena itself informed NetGate of its right to object.