Frontiero v. Laird
[…] The statutory scheme under which Joseph Frontiero receives veterans' benefits is part of Chapter 34 which is denominated as "Veterans' Educational Assistance" and which is in turn a part of Title 38, entitled "Veterans' Benefits."

Title 37 U.S.C., wherein lie the schemes here challenged by Lt. Frontiero, is styled "Pay and Allowances of Uniformed Services." Title 37 does not contain an elaborate statement of purpose, but it is clear that Chapter 7, of which Section 403 is a part, is intended to confer certain benefits on current members of the uniformed services. And, Title 10 U.S.C. § 1071 provides:

The purpose of sections 1071-1087 of this title is to create and maintain high morale in the uniformed services by providing an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members and certain former members of those services, and for their dependents.

The statute under which Joseph Frontiero receives $205.00 per month is primarily designed to provide assistance to veterans, although one of its stated purposes is to enhance service in the armed forces.