Nmb Singapore Ltd. v. U.S., SLIP OP. 04-96. Court No. 00-07-00373.
[…] (collectively "NMB") and NSK-RHP Europe Ltd., RHP Bearings Ltd. and NSK Bearings Europe Ltd. (collectively "NSK-RHP") filed comments to the Remand Determination with this Court. Comments were also submitted by defendant-intervenor, Timken U.S. Corporation ("Timken") on January 16, 2004. Rebuttal comments were submitted by NMB on February 2, 2004, and by NSK and Timken on February 9, 2004. The Commission also filed reply comments on the Remand Determination on February 9, 2004.

III. Discussion
A. Contentions of the Parties
1. NSK-RHP's Contentions

Section 1675a(a)(7) of Title 19 of the United States Code states that for five-year reviews, the Commission "shall not cumulatively assess the volume and effects of imports of the subject merchandise in a case in which it determines that such imports are likely to have no discernable adverse impact on the domestic industry." According to NSK-RHP, the record demonstrates that subject imports from the United Kingdom are likely to have "no discernable adverse impact on the domestic industry" and, therefore, the Commission erred in cumulating subject imports.