Borough of Columbia v. Surface Transp. Bd.
[…] Id. § 10501(a). The term "rail carrier" is defined, in relevant part, as "a person providing common carrier railroad transportation for compensation." Id. § 10102(5). A line or railroad may not be taken out of the national rail system, and a railroad may not be relieved of its common carrier obligation, unless the carrier first obtains abandonment authority from the STB. Id. § 10903(a)(1).

The procedures by which a carrier applies to the STB for abandonment of a railroad line are captured in 49 U.S.C. § 10903. The STB may permit a proposed line abandonment upon determining that the "present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment." Id. § 10903(d).