In re Hurtado
[…] Because the conveyance was fraudulent under Michigan law, 11 U.S.C. § 544 vests the Trustee with the right to avoid the transfer.

C. The Power of Recovery Under 11 U.S.C. § 550

The disputed issue in this case is whether the Trustee can recover the improper transfer under 11 U.S.C. § 550. Although related conceptually, these two issues must be kept analytically separate. See Suhar v. Burns (In re Burns), 322 F.3d 421, 427 (6th Cir.2003) (explaining that "avoidance and recovery are distinct concepts and processes" that "are addressed in two separate sections of the code"). Section 550 provides as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from —

(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or

(2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.

(b) The trustee may not recover under section (a)(2) of this section from —

(1) a transferee that takes for value, including satisfaction or securing of a present or antecedent debt, in good faith, and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided; or

(2) any immediate or mediate good...

To continue reading

Request your trial
69 cases
  • In re National Century Financial Enterprises, Inc., Case No. 2:03-md-1565.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Ohio
    • May 11, 2009