American Booksellers Foundation v. Dean
[…] The State Defendants challenge the district court's determination that plaintiffs have standing and that the statute violates the First Amendment and dormant Commerce Clause. Defendants also challenge the scope of the injunction. Appellants' argument with respect to the first three points rests on a narrow construction of Section 2802a. We therefore turn first to the proper construction of Section 2802a. We review the district court's factual findings for clear error and its legal determinations de novo. See Zervos v. Verizon New York, Inc., 252 F.3d 163, 168 (2d Cir.2001).

I. Scope of Section 2802a

The core prohibition of Section 2802a reads in pertinent part as follows:

No person may, with knowledge of its character and content, and with actual knowledge that the recipient is a minor, sell, lend, distribute or give away [pornographic material] which is harmful to minors.1

The district court interpreted the provision to apply to material posted on websites and to internet or email discussion groups.