United States v. Darsey, Crim. No. 72-133.
[…] Darsey, Crim. No. 72-133.

Citation342 F. Supp. 311
Decision Date08 May 1972
Docket NumberCrim. No. 72-133.
PartiesUNITED STATES of America v. Frederick Freeman DARSEY.
CourtUnited States District Courts. 3th Circuit. United States District Court (Eastern District of Pennsylvania)

Louis C. Bechtle, U. S. Atty., Barton A. Hertzbach, Asst. U. S. Atty., Philadelphia, Pa., for plaintiff.

David Rudovsky, Philadelphia, Pa., for defendant.

MEMORANDUM

NEWCOMER, District Judge.

The defendant in this case was originally charged in a fourteen count information charging eight violations of 47 U.S.C. § 223(1) (A), which provides that:

"Whoever—in the District of Columbia or in interstate or foreign communication by means of telephone, makes any comment, request, suggestion, or proposal which is obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, or indecent, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."

and further charging six violations of 47 U.S.C. § 223(1) (D) provides that:

"Whoever—in the District of Columbia or in interstate or foreign communication by means of telephone, makes repeated telephone calls, during which conversation ensues, solely to harass any person at the called number, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."

Subsequent to the bringing of this information, a further information was filed, charging one count of violation of 47 U.S.C. § 223(1) (D).