N. Idaho Bldg. Contractors Ass'n v. City of Hayden
[…] The district court held that it was lawful and entered a judgment dismissing the complaint. The City requested an award of attorney fees, which the court denied. The Contractors Association appealed the dismissal of its complaint, and the City cross-appealed the denial of an award of attorney fees.

II.Did the District Court Err in Holding that the Fee Increase Was Not an Impermissible Tax?

Idaho Code section 63–1311(1). The district court held that the increased fee was authorized by Idaho Code section 63–1311(1), which provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the governing board of any taxing district may impose and cause to be collected fees for those services provided by that district which would otherwise be funded by property tax revenues. The fees collected pursuant to this section shall be reasonably related to, but shall not exceed, the actual cost of the service being rendered.

As the statute states, any fee collected pursuant to the statute "shall be reasonably related to, but shall not exceed, the actual cost of the service being rendered."