Viraj Group, Ltd. v. U.S.
[…] Finally, Commerce complained that the court-ordered methodology was "inconsistent with the statute." The court affirmed while not endorsing Commerce's reasoning. Viraj IV at 1361.

The government timely appealed to this court, and our jurisdiction is based on 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(5).

DISCUSSION

We review decisions of the Court of International Trade reviewing Commerce's antidumping determinations by applying "anew" that court's standard of review set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i). Ta Chen Stainless Steel Pipe, Inc. v. United States, 298 F.3d 1330, 1335 (Fed.Cir.2002), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 123 S.Ct. 2073, 155 L.Ed.2d 1059 (2003). Accordingly, we will uphold Commerce's determination unless it is "unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i) (2000). In reviewing Commerce's interpretation of an antidumping statute, we afford Commerce Chevron deference. Pesquera Mares Australes Ltda. v. United States, 266 F.3d 1372, 1382 (Fed.Cir.2001) (citing United States v.