Worldcom, Inc. v. Graphnet, Inc.
[…] Bell Tel. Co. of Pa. v. FCC, 503 F.2d 1250, 1277 (3d Cir.1974). When a carrier chooses to conduct business by contract, section 211(a) of the FCA states that every common carrier "shall" file with the FCC "copies of all contracts, agreements or arrangements with other common carriers." 47 U.S.C. § 211(a) (emphasis added). The district court held that since the contracts at issue were not filed with the FCC, Worldcom had violated the FCA. The district court, however, ignored section 211(b) which states, in relevant part, that the FCC "shall have the authority to require the filing of any other contracts of any carrier, and shall also have authority to exempt any carrier from submitting copies of such minor contracts as the Commission may determine." 47 U.S.C. § 211(b) (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute gives the FCC the power to exempt certain contracts from the filing requirement of section 211(a).

Pursuant to this authority, the FCC promulgated 47 C.F.R. § 43.51 which stated in relevant part, at the time of contracting: