Rosemond v. Campbell
[…] It is not uncommon, however, for a bank or other lender to prepare the documents in connection with a financing of this sort. The contract itself was filled out by Campbell, using a standard printed form of Quality Construction Company. In short, there is no evidence from which a reasonable inference of agency can be drawn. Accordingly, the trial judge ruled correctly when he granted Harris's motion for a nonsuit on the first cause of action.

II.

The Rosemonds' third cause of action sought to impose liability on Harris, as assignee of their contract with Campbell, pursuant to Section 37-2-404, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, as amended. That section provides, in pertinent part:

(1) With respect to a consumer credit sale ..., an assignee of the rights of the seller ... is subject to all claims and defenses of the consumer against the seller ... arising from the sale ... of property or services, notwithstanding that the assignee is a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument issued in violation of the provisions prohibiting certain negotiable instruments (§ 37-2-403).

(2) A claim or defense of a consumer specified in subsection (1) may be asserted against the assignee under this section only if the consumer has made a good faith attempt to obtain satisfaction from the seller ... with respect to the claim or defense and then only to the extent of the amount owing to the assignee with respect to the sale ... as to which the claim or defense arose at the time the assignee has written notice of the claim or defense.

The circuit court was of the opinion that this statute merely abolishes the "holder in due course" doctrine with respect to consumer credit sales.